Cosmetic and dermatological formulations including isononyl benzoate -> Monitor Keywords
Fresh Patents
Monitor Patents Patent Organizer File a Provisional Patent Browse Inventors Browse Industry Browse Agents Browse Locations
site info Site News  |  monitor Monitor Keywords  |  monitor archive Monitor Archive  |  organizer Organizer  |  account info Account Info  |  
05/28/09 - USPTO Class 424 |  1 views | #20090136437 | Prev - Next | About this Page  424 rss/xml feed  monitor keywords

Cosmetic and dermatological formulations including isononyl benzoate

USPTO Application #: 20090136437
Title: Cosmetic and dermatological formulations including isononyl benzoate
Abstract: wherein R1 is an unbranched or branched C9-alkyl radical to at least one component selected from the group of an emollient, emulsifier, surfactant, thickener, viscosity regulator, stabilizer, UV light protection filter, antioxidant, hydrotropic agent, filler, film-forming agent, pearlescent additive, deodorant active compound, antiperspirant active compound, insect repellent, self-tanning agent, preservative, conditioning agent, perfume, dyestuff, biogenic active compound, care additive, super-oiling agent, and solvent. A method for the preparation of a formulation including adding at least one substance of the general formula (I) (end of abstract)



Agent: Scully Scott Murphy & Presser, PC - Garden City, NY, US
Inventors: Oliver Springer, Oliver Thum, Jurgen Meyer, Klaus Jenni
USPTO Applicaton #: 20090136437 - Class: 424 59 (USPTO)

Cosmetic and dermatological formulations including isononyl benzoate description/claims


The Patent Description & Claims data below is from USPTO Patent Application 20090136437, Cosmetic and dermatological formulations including isononyl benzoate.

Brief Patent Description - Full Patent Description - Patent Application Claims
  monitor keywords FIELD OF THE INVENTION

The present invention relates to the use of isononyl benzoate for the preparation of a cosmetic, dermatological or pharmaceutical formulation. Isononyl benzoate is distinguished both in that it imparts good sensorial properties and by very good solution properties for active substances, in particular organic UV light protection filters.

BACKGROUND OF THE INVENTION

The consumer has a large number of requirements in the field of cosmetic emulsions for skin and hair care: Apart from the cleansing and care effects, which determine the intended use, value is placed on such different parameters as the highest possible dermatological tolerability, good re-oiling properties, elegant appearance, optimum sensorial impression and storage stability.

Formulations which are employed for cleansing and care of human skin and of hair as a rule comprise, in addition to a number of surface-active substances, oil substances and water. Oil substances/emollients which are employed are, for example, hydrocarbons, ester oils and plant and animal oils/fats/waxes. To meet the high requirements of the market with respect to sensorial properties and optimum dermatological tolerability, novel oil substances and emulsifier mixtures are continuously being developed and tested.

It is furthermore known that relatively large amounts of the ultraviolet content in natural and artificial light sources (e.g., UV-A 320-390 nm; UV-B 280-320 nm; UV-C 100 or 200-280 nm) lead to damage to the human skin.

UV-A radiation mainly has the effect of ageing the skin (thinning of the epidermis and degeneration of connective tissue, pigment disorders), while UV-B and UV-C lead to sunburn and skin cancer.

Leisure activities which have changed in recent years with longer periods in open air and, in particular, extensive sunbathing to achieve the “healthy tan” have, however, against the background of medical findings and the awareness of the lack of natural protection mechanisms of the skin by pigment formation and solar acclimatization by thickening of the horny layer, shifted the need for adequate protection against intensive UV radiation far into the foreground. It has been intensified significantly by the discussion of the decrease and thinning of the Antarctic ozone hole and the associated increase in the intensity of UV-A and UV-B radiation on the earth\'s surface.

This becomes clear from the increasing turnovers in recent years of products with high sun protection factors (SPF). These are mainly conventional sunscreen formulations (sun milk, sun oil) with the primary intended use of sunbathing, but increasingly also the so-called care products for the face, body and hair, such as day and night creams, conditioners, lotions, (hydro, lipo)gels, (lip)sticks and sprays, pharmaceutical formulations and to a small extent products of decorative cosmetics, which are predominantly commercially available in the form of oils and liquid, cream-like or ointment/paste-like W/O and O/W emulsions.

The light protection factor (LPF) or also SPF is a coefficient which expresses the ability of a product to prevent sunburn by the sun. Light protection with a factor of 60 therefore protects against the occurrence of sunburn for twice as long as a product with factor 30 and correspondingly three times as long as a product with factor 20.

These higher light protection factors are in most cases generated by an increase in the concentration of UV light protection filter substances in the formulation.

Since 1995 light protection factors have been measured by the same international standard (COLIPA), which allows comparison between the products of various manufacturers.

Given the frequent uses of these substances over large areas, it is not ruled out that the high-dosed filters (approx. 3 to 30 wt. % of the formulation) are applied to the skin in gram quantities. However, these amounts of filter substances must have been dissolved and incorporated into the formulation in a homogeneous and stable manner.

Oily components, which have a good dissolving power for the filter substances, are often used to dissolve these substances. Certain ester oils, inter alia, are thus also employed. Aliphatic benzoic acid esters are a class of compounds which can be employed. A typical representative of this class of compounds is the compound Tegosoft® TN(C 12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate), which is employed frequently as a solvent for UV light protection filters.

Numerous compounds are known for protection against UV-B radiation, usually derivatives of 3-benzylidenecamphor, of 4-aminobenzoic acid, of cinnamic acid, of salicylic acid, of benzophenone and also of 2-phenylbenzimidazole.

It is also important to have filter substances available for the range between about 320 nm and about 400 nm, the so-called UV-A range, since rays in this range can also cause damage. It has been proved that UV-A radiation leads to damage to the elastic and collagen fibres of connective tissue, which makes the skin age prematurely, and that it is to be regarded as the cause of numerous phototoxic and photoallergic reactions. The harmful influence of UV-B radiation may be intensified by UV-A radiation.

4,4′,4″-(1,3,5-Triazine-2,4,6-triyltriimino)-tris-benzoic acid tris(2-ethylhexyl ester), synonym: 2,4,6-tris-[anilino-(p-carbo-2′-ethyl-1′-hexyloxy)]-1,3,5-triazine, is a UV-B filter. This UV-B filter substance is marketed by BASF AG under the trade name UVINUL™T 150 and is distinguished by good UV absorption properties.

The main disadvantage of this UV-B filter is the poor solubility in lipids. Known solvents for this UV-B filter can dissolve a maximum of approx. 15 wt. % of this filter, corresponding to about 1-1.5 wt. % of dissolved and therefore active UV light protection filter.

Isononyl benzoate is the ester of benzoic acid with isononanol. Isononyl benzoate is a compound which is known per se and employed as a fast-gelling, low-viscosity plasticizer for plastics (PVC, PAMA, PVB etc.) and adhesives and is marketed, inter alia, by Oxeno Olefinchemie GmbH under the trade name Vestinol® INB. Isononanol is listed, inter alia, under the Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) numbers 27458-94-2, 68515-81-1 or also 3452-97-9. Preparation is as a rule carried out by esterification of isononanol with benzoic acid, as described in DE 10217186. In this context, the esterification and treatment conditions can also be varied, as described, for example, in U.S. Pat. No. 6,635,775 for other benzoic acid esters.

SUMMARY OF THE INVENTION

The present invention provides an oil substance which, in addition to good sensorial properties, such as color, smell and sensation on the skin, also has a good solubility for active substances, in particular for organic UV light protection filters, such as, e.g., triazines, and preferably also for deodorant and antiperspirant active compounds.

Surprisingly it has been found by the applicants of the present application that isononyl benzoate meets these requirements.

The invention thus provides the use of isononyl benzoate for the preparation of a cosmetic, dermatological or pharmaceutical formulation. In particular, the present invention provides a method of fabricating one of a cosmetic formulation, a dermatological formulation and a pharmaceutical formulation that includes adding at least one substance of the general formula (I)



Continue reading about Cosmetic and dermatological formulations including isononyl benzoate...
Full patent description for Cosmetic and dermatological formulations including isononyl benzoate

Brief Patent Description - Full Patent Description - Patent Application Claims

Click on the above for other options relating to this Cosmetic and dermatological formulations including isononyl benzoate patent application.

Patent Applications in related categories:

20090291051 - Compositions having a heating effect - a layer of a composition containing an active ingredient. a layer of a composition containing a dye, a pigment, or both; and a layer of a shaving composition and/or a depilatory composition; ...

20090291053 - Low molecular weight ampholytic polymers for personal care applications - A cosmetically acceptable composition comprising from about 0.1 to about 10 weight percent, based on polymer solids, of a water-soluble ampholyte polymer comprising: from at least 1 to as much as 95 weight percent of the nonionic monomer acrylamide; from at least 5 to as much as 80 weight percent ...

20090291052 - Use of alkylpolyglycosides as emulsifying agents for the preparation of oil-in-water emulsions comprising inorganic fillers or pigments, and oil-in-water emulsions comprising such alkylpolyglycosides - A composition and process of preparation of emulsifier agents based on an alkylpolyglycoside structure with a length of alkyl chain having from 6 to 12 carbon atoms to be used. The resulting emulsions exhibit an excellent dispersion of the fillers and/or pigments without it being necessary to add coemulsifier or ...


###
monitor keywords

How KEYWORD MONITOR works... a FREE service from FreshPatents
1. Sign up (takes 30 seconds). 2. Fill in the keywords to be monitored.
3. Each week you receive an email with patent applications related to your keywords.  
Start now! - Receive info on patent apps like Cosmetic and dermatological formulations including isononyl benzoate or other areas of interest.
###


Previous Patent Application:
Oral stannous compositions
Next Patent Application:
Fragrancing composition comprising the combination of a hydroxyaminobenzophenone screen a, a cinnamate screen b and a piperidinol, benzotriazole or dibenzoylmethane compound c
Industry Class:
Drug, bio-affecting and body treating compositions

###

FreshPatents.com Support
Thank you for viewing the Cosmetic and dermatological formulations including isononyl benzoate patent info.
IP-related news and info


Results in 2.49027 seconds


Other interesting Feshpatents.com categories:
Electronics: Semiconductor Audio Illumination Connectors Crypto paws
filepatents (1K)

* Protect your Inventions
* US Patent Office filing
patentexpress PATENT INFO